Awarded contract

Provision of Primary Medical Services - Dryburgh Medical Practice, Wishaw

Details

Supplier(s)
Logan Practice
Value
GBP 7,000,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
7 May 2024

Tender description

Lanarkshire Health Board (more commonly known as NHS Lanarkshire) is seeking expressions of interest from any parties interested in providing primary medical services to patients in Wishaw, North Lanarkshire. This requirement has arisen as a result of the GP partners at Dryburgh Medical Practice deciding to leave the practice and therefore bringing to an end the GMS Contract with NHS Lanarkshire. There are 4,251 registered patients as at April 2023. Applicants should be aware that these premises are owned by NHS Lanarkshire and will be available for occupation. NHS Lanarkshire, therefore, wishes to select a new service provider with the capacity and capability to meet the needs of these patients by delivering high quality, patient-centred clinical services in a primary care setting. Lot 1: Lanarkshire Health Board (more commonly known as NHS Lanarkshire) is seeking expressions of interest from any parties interested in providing primary medical services to patients in Wishaw, North Lanarkshire. This requirement has arisen as a result of the GP partners at Dryburgh Medical Practice deciding to leave the practice and therefore bringing to an end the GMS Contract with NHS Lanarkshire. There are 4,251 registered patients as at April 2023. Applicants should be aware that these premises are owned by NHS Lanarkshire and will be available for occupation. NHS Lanarkshire, therefore, wishes to select a new service provider with the capacity and capability to meet the needs of these patients by delivering high quality, patient-centred clinical services in a primary care setting.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 October 2023
  2. Completed: Award published7 May 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Lanarkshire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85120000 · Medical practice and related services
  • 85121000 · Medical practice services
  • 85121100 · General-practitioner services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

268 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Primary Medical Services - Dryburgh Medical Practice, Wishaw.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Primary Medical Services - Dryburgh Medical Practice, Wishaw, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.