INVITATION TO TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF WEED CONTROL SERVICES
Details
- Supplier(s)
- JAPANESE KNOTWEED LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 127,840
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Weed-clearance services
- Published
- 9 May 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council and Hart District Council (Councils) currently have responsibility for treatment and control of weeds on Hampshire County Council (HCC) owned footpaths and pavements. These areas are all 'hard surfaces". The Councils also have their own areas for which they are responsible for weed control. These are mainly 'soft landscaped areas' but does include some amount of 'hard surfaces. \\r\r \\r\r The Councils are seeking to appoint a suitable contractor to provide weed control services in accordance with the full specification included in this tender document. This contract is for one year plus a further optional year. \\r\r
Timeline
- Completed: Award published9 May 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date31 May 2024
- Completed: Contract expiry date29 May 2026
About the buyer
Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77312000 · Weed-clearance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to INVITATION TO TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF WEED CONTROL SERVICES.
Related topics
Topics related to INVITATION TO TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF WEED CONTROL SERVICES, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
