Closed tender

Invitation to Tender For the provision of an ARB Approved Tree Specialist Service

Details

Value
GBP 95,000
Topic
Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
Published
10 May 2024
Submission
21 June 2024

Tender description

Recent tree surveys have highlighted a large amount of tree work needed regarding the health and safety of the public in our public open spaces. The amount of work needed is too large to be done in-house and we are looking for a contractor to carry out the work, this work ranges from small dead tree fells, pollarding, re-coppicing, and reductions. This work will need to be started and completed between September 2024 and January 2025. It is worth noting that some of these sites sit very wet in the mid-winter and become inaccessible by vehicle and should plan to start and complete work before this happens. You must be Arb Association-approved to apply for this tender.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published10 May 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date21 June 2024

About the buyer

Huntingdonshire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03000000 · Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Invitation to Tender For the provision of an ARB Approved Tree Specialist Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Huntingdonshire District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.