Awarded contract

Contract Award of Flying Lessons Provider for Aerospace Engineering Students

Details

Value
GBP 605,000
Topic
Flying-school services
Published
7 May 2024

Tender description

As part of the modular curriculum for Swansea University’s MEng (Hons) and BEng (Hons) Aerospace Engineering degrees (both accredited by the Institution of Mechanical Engineers (IMechE), and the Royal Aeronautical Society (RAeS)), Level 4 undergraduates are required to undertake 1 light aircraft flying lesson of 30 minutes, covering ‘basic handling’ of the aircraft and ‘air experience’, as part of their first year of studies. This amounts to approximately 267 students per academic year, experiencing one lesson each, spread across the 3 academic terms (October to June). Since no lessons were undertaken during the past academic year, there is a backlog of an additional 267 students also needing lessons during this coming 2023/24 academic year and the first year of this contract. The Aerospace Engineering department within the University’s Faculty of Science and Engineering has now awarded a suitably qualified, insured and equipped flying centre with the appropriate staff, aircraft, equipment and facilities in place with the capacity to service our requirements and deliver lessons to this number of students. The contract duration will be for an initial 2 academic years as from October/November 2023, with the option to extend for a 3rd and a 4th year. This is on the basis that student numbers for the 1st academic year shall be near double that of subsequent years, due to the need to clear the 2022/23 backlog (so potentially 2 x 267 students). The University is unable to provide insurance for the students to undertake these lessons, therefore the awarded instructor and aircraft are fully insured, not only in line with Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) regulations but also for the University students to fly safely in confidence. A reliable route of communication is in place due to changes in weather and its impact on flying conditions so booking and administration processes are important in ensuring a high level of efficiency and customer care from the appointed contractor. Lot 1: As part of the modular curriculum for Swansea University’s MEng (Hons) and BEng (Hons) Aerospace Engineering degrees (both accredited by the Institution of Mechanical Engineers (IMechE), and the Royal Aeronautical Society (RAeS)), Level 4 undergraduates are required to undertake 1 light aircraft flying lesson of 30 minutes, covering ‘basic handling’ of the aircraft and ‘air experience’, as part of their first year of studies. This amounts to approximately 267 students per academic year, experiencing one lesson each, spread across the 3 academic terms (October to June). Since no lessons were undertaken during the past academic year, there is a backlog of an additional 267 students also needing lessons during this coming 2023/24 academic year and the first year of this contract. The Aerospace Engineering department within the University’s Faculty of Science and Engineering has now awarded a suitably qualified, insured and equipped flying centre with the appropriate staff, aircraft, equipment and facilities in place with the capacity to service our requirements and deliver lessons to this number of students. The contract duration will be for an initial 2 academic years as from October/November 2023, with the option to extend for a 3rd and a 4th year. This is on the basis that student numbers for the 1st academic year shall be near double that of subsequent years, due to the need to clear the 2022/23 backlog (so potentially 2 x 267 students). The University is unable to provide insurance for the students to undertake these lessons, therefore the awarded supplier's instructor and aircraft are fully insured, not only in line with Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) regulations but also for the University students to fly safely in confidence. A reliable route of communication is in place due to changes in weather and its impact on flying conditions so booking and administration processes are important in ensuring a high level of efficiency and customer care from the appointed contractor.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 May 2024
  2. Completed: Award published7 May 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Swansea University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80412000 · Flying-school services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract Award of Flying Lessons Provider for Aerospace Engineering Students.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Contract Award of Flying Lessons Provider for Aerospace Engineering Students, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.