Awarded contract

Chichester District Council - Purchase of 4 Wheeled Steel Bins

Details

Value
GBP 150,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Waste and rubbish containers and bins
Published
8 May 2024

Tender description

Supply of 4-wheeled steel bins for the containment of commercial and household waste including: general waste, mixed recycling, and card/paper. Container sizes: 1100 and 660 litres. Container specification: • Double skinned plastic lid. • Galvanised steel with option for coloured powder coated finish. • Vinyl graphics: commercial / domestic and council logo. • Vinyl graphics: material stream e.g., general waste, card / paper, recycling. • Danish handles. • Lid lock with key (option). • RFID tag holders (option). • Lift-up flap recycling aperture lid. • Standard lid colours: black (waste), red (mixed recycling), blue (card/paper) • Front braked castors. • All containers must comply fully with EN840 standard and carry a minimum five-year manufacturer's warranty. • UK manufactured.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published8 May 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Hampshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34928480 · Waste and rubbish containers and bins

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Chichester District Council - Purchase of 4 Wheeled Steel Bins.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Chichester District Council - Purchase of 4 Wheeled Steel Bins, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 382
    £3.4bn
  2. 1,660
    £1.9bn
  3. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  4. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.