Cheshire East Borough Council - Contract for Household Waste Recycling Centre Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 32,000,000
- Topic
- Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- Published
- 10 May 2024
- Submission
- 10 June 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Cheshire East Borough Council (the "Authority”) procures a medium-term contract for the operation, management, maintenance, and repair of the Authority-owned Household Waste Recycling Centre (HWRC) Facilities, including all vehicles, equipment, and assets, and delivers associated waste management services to the Authority (the “Contract”). The scope of the services includes (without limitation) the management, operation, and maintenance of the Authority’s HWRC Facilities; the haulage of residual waste received at the HWRC Facilities to a specified delivery point; and the haulage, treatment, re-use, recovery, and/or disposal of all other waste received at the HWRC Facilities (as more fully described in the procurement documents). The scope of the services also includes works to modify the HWRC Facilities, although such works are currently expected to be relatively minor. Lot 1: Context and Contract Services The Authority is a unitary local authority that provides waste collection and disposal services to some 406,500 residents. All waste disposal authorities, including the Authority, must provide facilities for the disposal of household waste. Under Section 51(1)(b) of the Environmental Protection Act 1990 it shall be the duty of each waste disposal authority to arrange for Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRC Facilities) to be provided at which persons resident in its area may deposit their household waste. There must therefore be provision for household waste to be disposed of in Cheshire East whether in its current form or some other sustainable form. The Authority wishes to enter into a Contract for: • the management, maintenance, repair, and operation of the Authority’s HWRC Facilities in line with the Specification and the successful Contractor’s Service Delivery Plans which set out, as appropriate, how the successful Contractor proposes to provide the Services; • the receipt and acceptance of residual household waste received at the HWRC Facilities by the Contractor; and the haulage of residual household waste to the Authority’s Transfer station located at Cledford Lane, Middlewich, Cheshire East, CW10 0JW. The treatment, recovery and/or disposal of residual household waste shall be carried out under a separate Authority waste management contract. • the receipt, acceptance, haulage; and, the re-use, recycling, treatment, recovery and/or disposal of all other wastes (with the exception of residual household waste) that are received at the HWRC Facilities; • the sale of all process outputs to end markets and disposal of any treatment residues; • obtaining, maintaining and complying with all consents which may from time to time be required for the performance of the Services; and, • the procurement and management of works to modify the HWRC Facilities. Contract Works As a comparatively small part of the contract, the Authority will require the Contractor to specify and undertake works at the HWRC Facilities. Anticipated Changes The contracting authority reserves the right to introduce anticipated changes to the Services that are foreseeable during the Contract term. These include (without limitation) the closure of a HWRC Facility, the replacement of a HWRC Facility and a change to the delivery point that receives residual household waste. Additional information: The estimated total value of £28.1m included in this Contract Award Notice is the estimated total value for the full possible contract period of 10 years. There is no fixed total cost for this Contract so the estimated total value should be treated as an estimate only and shall not constitute a guaranteed or cap on spend under the Contract. The Authority does not consider that the Net Present Value figure calculated over 7 years for evaluation purposes at Final Tender stage is sufficiently accurate or transparent to be used as the estimated total value in this Contract Award Notice. Instead, the estimated total value has been calculated by the Authority using the bid back prices and one-off capital costs tendered by the Contractor and anticipated tonnages based on historic data, as well as a number of assumptions for costs that cannot be quantified at Contract commencement, including in respect of inflation (basket of indices), market rates for disposal of materials, offtake income opportunities and pass through costs over the 10 year maximum Contract period. The actual sums payable under the Contract will be determined in accordance with the terms of the Payment Mechanism (Schedule 4 to the Contract).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 May 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 June 2024
About the buyer
Cheshire East Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
- 90700000 · Environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov |
67 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Cheshire East Borough Council - Contract for Household Waste Recycling Centre Services.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Cheshire East Borough Council - Contract for Household Waste Recycling Centre Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cheshire East Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
