Awarded contract

TENDER FOR MINOR LANDSCAPE WORKS 2024 - 2028 VIA A MULTI-CONTRACTOR FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT

Details

Value
GBP 800,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Landscaping work
Published
3 May 2024

Tender description

Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council ('the Council') are inviting Tenders for inclusion on their Framework Agreement for Minor Landscape Works. \r \r This Framework agreement will cover Minor Landscaping projects in the Borough of Basingstoke and Deane with order values ranging anywhere from a few hundred pounds up to £75,000.00.\r \r Typical works let through this tender are of a General Landscaping nature and range from excavating and filling, supply, repair and installation of stone, concrete and brick kerbs and edging, minor fencing, and concrete works and landscape maintenance including planting trees, shrubs, hedges and bedding plants. Suitable tenderers will be those with experience of all these areas. \r \r This is a framework agreement and therefore orders will be placed as and when required but without guarantee as to volumes and in accordance with the Framework Rules. Following evaluation of Tenders a total of up to 8 suppliers will be appointed to the framework contract.\r \r The contract will operate for a period of 3 years with a 1-year option to extend, and is expected to commence from mid February 2024\r

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 February 2024
  2. Completed: Award published3 May 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date28 February 2027in 6 months

About the buyer

Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45112700 · Landscaping work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

23 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to TENDER FOR MINOR LANDSCAPE WORKS 2024 - 2028 VIA A MULTI-CONTRACTOR FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.