Closed tender

Subcontract delivery of Adult Skills Fund programmes (previously AEB) for Construction Skills

Details

Value
GBP 11,250,000
Topic
Administrative educational services
Published
3 May 2024
Submission
3 June 2024

Tender description

The tender requirement is for a contract for the provision of Adult Skills Fund 'ASF' (formally Adult Education Budget 'AEB') programmes, related inside the West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) region. Specifically, this requirement is for Construction Skills training to include Construction Gateway courses like Rail Engineering Track Maintenance, Plant Machinery, Groundworks, CSCS and other operator tickets. Additional information: Full and unrestricted access to the tender documents can be obtained free of charge from https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home Delivery Notes Delivery within the West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) region. Proposed funding values for 2024/25 are currently anticipated as up to £1.5m pa ASF income of which £1.2m pa will be awarded to subcontract provision. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : Yes

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published3 May 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date3 June 2024

About the buyer

Solihull College and University Centre is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75121000 · Administrative educational services
  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 80210000 · Technical and vocational secondary education services
  • 80211000 · Technical secondary education services
  • 80212000 · Vocational secondary education services
  • 80300000 · Higher education services
  • 80310000 · Youth education services
  • 80340000 · Special education services
  • 80400000 · Adult and other education services
  • 80430000 · Adult-education services at university level
  • 80490000 · Operation of an educational centre
  • 80500000 · Training services
  • 80510000 · Specialist training services
  • 80530000 · Vocational training services
  • 80531000 · Industrial and technical training services
  • 80531100 · Industrial training services
  • 80531200 · Technical training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

214 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Subcontract delivery of Adult Skills Fund programmes (previously AEB) for Construction Skills.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Subcontract delivery of Adult Skills Fund programmes (previously AEB) for Construction Skills, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Solihull College and University Centre.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.