Awarded contract

Mass Transit Design Delivery Partner - Engineering and Design

Details

Value
GBP 30,000,000
Duration
10 years
Topic
Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
Published
29 April 2024

Tender description

The purpose of this commission is to procure a 'Design Delivery Partner (DDP)' to support the Combined Authority (and the 5 District Partners) to develop and deliver the Mass Transit development Programme. This is an ambitious and high-profile Programme, and this commission is pivotal in ensuring the Programme has the technical experience and expertise to deliver at pace. It is important that the Combined Authority is supported by a high calibre team, which is experienced in the technical development and execution of Mass / Urban Transit programmes. Strong partnership working with the CA, technical delivery partners, and also District Partners is key to this commission.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published29 April 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date29 April 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date28 April 2034in 8 years

About the buyer

West Yorkshire Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71242000 · Project and design preparation, estimation of costs

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Mass Transit Design Delivery Partner - Engineering and Design.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Mass Transit Design Delivery Partner - Engineering and Design, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Yorkshire Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.