Awarded contract

A55 DBFO – OPERATION & MAINTENANCE CONTRACT A5/A487 Menai Loop Urban Grass Cutting (Lot 1) and A55 and Menai Loop Rural Grass Cutting & Cyclic Maintenance (Lot 2)

Details

Value
GBP 425,000
Topic
Grassing services
Published
1 May 2024

Tender description

The tender is for the procurement of a Contractor to carry out Urban Grass Cutting on the A5/A487 Menai Loop (Lot 1) and A5 and Menai Loop Rural Grass Cutting and Cyclic Works (Lot 2). The proposed service will be carried out in accordance with the terms and conditions set out in the NEC4 term service short contract. The Client reserves the right not to proceed with any proposals made in response to this invitation. The initial Service period for the contract is 24 months from the start date, the client reserves the right to extend the contract for further 2 years + 1 year for a total of 5 years (2+2+1). Lot 1: A5/A487 Menai Loop Urban Grass Cutting Gwynedd Civil Engineering (Cyngor Gwynedd) are seeking to put in place a contractor to carry out Grass Cutting Works on the A5/A487 Menai Loop Urban. Lot 2: A55 and Menai Loop Rural Grass Cutting and Cyclic Maintenance Works. Gwynedd Civil Engineering (Cyngor Gwynedd) are seeking to put in place a contractor to carry out Grass Cutting Works to include Cyclic Works on the A55 and Menai Loop Rural.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published1 May 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cyngor Gwynedd Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77314100 · Grassing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to A55 DBFO – OPERATION & MAINTENANCE CONTRACT A5/A487 Menai Loop Urban Grass Cutting (Lot 1) and A55 and Menai Loop Rural Grass Cutting & Cyclic Maintenance (Lot 2).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to A55 DBFO – OPERATION & MAINTENANCE CONTRACT A5/A487 Menai Loop Urban Grass Cutting (Lot 1) and A55 and Menai Loop Rural Grass Cutting & Cyclic Maintenance (Lot 2), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,475
    £13.8bn
  2. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.