The Provision of Legal Services to the Teesside Flexible Investment Fund
Details
- Value
- GBP 310,000
- Topic
- Legal services
- Published
- 22 April 2024
- Submission
- 24 May 2024
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
Teesside Flexible Investment Fund The Teesside Flexible Investment Fund (“TFIF”) is a GBP20m fund established in April 2024 with financial support from the Teesside Pension Fund to facilitate the delivery of business succession and property development projects in Teesside that support economic growth and create employment. The fund can also facilitate the delivery of contracts, although this is outside of the scope of this procurement. The fund can provide funding from GBP250,000 to GBP3,000,000 over a maximum five (5) year term. 2.4 FWC as Fund Managers of the TFIF, are seeking to appoint an experienced legal panel on a call off basis to be utilised as and when required to support the role out of the fund. Further information can be obtained from the Invitation to Tender Lot 1: Requirements for the contract include: Firms must have a physical presence in Tees Valley; - Firms must be able to demonstrate they have the relevant skills, technical ability, and experience to advise on all aspects of succession investments including but not limited to: - Equity, equity option and loan agreements & associated documents. - Debentures. - Legal charges. - Deeds Of Priority and Intercreditor Agreements. - Personal and corporate guarantees. - Articles of Association and Shareholder Agreements. - Service Agreements. - Transfer of IP and other assets, assignment of contracts. - Share transfers. - Companies House documentation. - Firms must be able to demonstrate they have the relevant skills, technical ability, and experience to advise on all aspects of property development investments including but not limited to: - Legal charges over land and property. - Report on Title. - Build Contracts. - Collateral Warranties. - Leases, pre-sale, and pre-let agreements. - Firms must be able to demonstrate they have sufficient resources in place to deliver the Services in a timely manner and that they represent good value for money for the Services delivered. - Firms must be able to demonstrate how they can add value to the Fund Manager in the delivery of the TFIF over its lifetime. Further information can be found within the Invitation to Tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 April 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 May 2024
About the buyer
Development Bank of Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79100000 · Legal services
- 79111000 · Legal advisory services
- 79140000 · Legal advisory and information services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@development-bank-of-wales.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@development-bank-of-wales.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@development-bank-of-wales.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@development-bank-of-wales.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@development-bank-of-wales.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@development-bank-of-wales.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Provision of Legal Services to the Teesside Flexible Investment Fund.
- Open tender
2025 Standard Crime Contract tender outcome
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services DPS
- Open tender
Legal services
Related topics
Topics related to The Provision of Legal Services to the Teesside Flexible Investment Fund, ranked by notice volume.
- 9,575£305.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Development Bank of Wales.
- 710£1.9bn
- 386£3.6bn
- 252£393.7m
- 157£801.1m
- 154£1.3bn
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 120£188.0m
- 117£283.9m
- 110£80.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
