TC1189 - Provision of Wheeled Bins
Details
- Supplier(s)
- IPL PLASTICS (UK) LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 1,041,840
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Waste and rubbish containers and bins
- Published
- 23 April 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The contract for the supply of wheeled bins is for 2 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years. The council has estimated demand for bins within this tender but demand may vary during the contract period. The council intends to start charging for recycling bins in late 2024 or early 2025 Additional information: The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including standard selection questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 21st February 2024
Timeline
- Completed: Award published23 April 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 May 2024
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2026
About the buyer
Manchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34928480 · Waste and rubbish containers and bins
- 39224340 · Bins
- 44613600 · Wheeled containers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TC1189 - Provision of Wheeled Bins.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Waste Management DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management DPS
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Manchester City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
