Awarded contract

Servicing and Maintenance of Fire Safety Systems - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 1,366,977.5
Duration
5 years
Topic
Fire-extinguisher powder
Published
26 April 2024

Tender description

The Property section of Oxford City Council has a number of buildings containing Fire Alarm, Emergency Lighting, Fire Extinguisher, Dry Risers, Automatic Opening Vents (AOVs') and Sprinkler Installations. These are to be covered by this Servicing and Maintenance Contract and are as detailed on the attached schedules. The schedules include as much information as is available on the number of components in each building. This information is included for the purpose of pricing this contract. The Council has 2 Divisions for whom work will be required: o General Funds (GF) o Housing properties (HRA) For access to these installations the telephone numbers of the persons to contact are provided in the schedules. The contract is to run for 5 years starting in 2024. The prices given are applicable to the whole term of the contract. Subject to contract performance a 1 year extension to the contract is available.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 February 2024
  2. Completed: Award published26 April 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2029in 2 years

About the buyer

Oxford City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 24951210 · Fire-extinguisher powder
  • 24951220 · Fire-extinguisher agents
  • 24951230 · Fire-extinguisher charges
  • 31518200 · Emergency lighting equipment
  • 31625000 · Burglar and fire alarms
  • 31625100 · Fire-detection systems
  • 31625200 · Fire-alarm systems
  • 35000000 · Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
  • 35111300 · Fire extinguishers
  • 35111320 · Portable fire-extinguishers
  • 35111520 · Fire suppression foam or similar compounds
  • 42131160 · Hydrants
  • 44480000 · Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment
  • 44482200 · Fire hydrants

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

34 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Servicing and Maintenance of Fire Safety Systems - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Servicing and Maintenance of Fire Safety Systems - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Oxford City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.