Awarded contract

Provision of WIFI across CPS Estate (Internet Service Provider)

Details

Value
GBP 518,476
Duration
3 years
Topic
Wide area network services
Published
23 April 2024

Tender description

The Crown Prosecution Service currently operates a WAN across around 28 sites in England and Wales. Over the course of the next 12 months, we want to transition to GovWifi as part of ensuring that all services are available securely directly over the internet. We believe that using the GovWifi standard will be particularly valuable to staff who work in multiple locations and ensure that we work to a common approach across buildings which are shared with other public service providers. The provision of wireless LAN at CPS sites supports the strategic digital direction of moving towards a flexible, user-centric, zero-trust environment across the CPS estate and will eventually allow the removal of most of the traditional wired network architecture and security model.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published23 April 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date25 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

The Crown Prosecution Service (CPS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72720000 · Wide area network services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of WIFI across CPS Estate (Internet Service Provider).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of WIFI across CPS Estate (Internet Service Provider), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,805
    £23.3bn
  2. 117
    £2.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.