Provision of Sequencing Equipment and Consumables
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Oxford Nanopore Technologies plc
- Value
- GBP 376,110
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Medical consumables
- Published
- 22 April 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Guys and St Thomas's NHS Foundation Trust (GSTT) has been awarded Funding from NHS England (NHSE) and the Department of Science, Innovation and Technology (the "Funders") for the financial years 2023/24 and 2024/25 as the lead provider for the delivery of the Respiratory Metagenomic Clinical Service Development Programme (the 'Project'), from Oxford Nanopore Technologies PLC. The Project is a pilot based on patented nanopore based sequencing technology and therefore this contract notice is issued under Regulation 32 (a) of the PCR 2015. The Project aims to deliver a national respiratory metagenomics (RMg) pilot clinical service with an integrated biosecurity surveillance purpose, as a world-first programme to combine effective infectious disease management with rapid emerging pathogen detection and notification.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 March 2024
- Completed: Award published22 April 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Guy's & St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33140000 · Medical consumables
- 33190000 · Miscellaneous medical devices and products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@guy-s-st-thomas-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@guy-s-st-thomas-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@guy-s-st-thomas-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@guy-s-st-thomas-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@guy-s-st-thomas-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@guy-s-st-thomas-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
35 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Sequencing Equipment and Consumables.
- Open tender
Polymer Clips
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
IMP Manufacture, Labelling and Packaging DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Guy's & St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 262£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
- 220£11.8m
- 209£131.5m
- 178£11.5bn
- 178£46.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
