Operations and Maintenance of Mine Water Treatment Schemes and Legacy Assets
Details
- Buyer
- The Coal Authority
- Topic
- Wastewater-plant repair and maintenance work
- Published
- 25 April 2024
- Submission
- 8 August 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Mining Remediation Authority (MRA) is a non-departmental public body and partner organisation of the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ) with a mission to make a better future for people and the environment in mining areas. The MRA manages the effects of past coal mining, including subsidence damage claims which are not the responsibility of licensed coal mine operators. It deals with mine water pollution from both coal and metal mines and other mining legacy issues. The MRA owns, on behalf of the country, the majority of the coal in Britain, and licenses coal mining. We use our skills to provide services to other government departments and agencies, local governments and commercial partners. We contribute to the delivery of the UK Government's Industrial Strategy and the environmental, social and economic priorities of the UK, Scottish and Welsh Governments. By sharing our knowledge and expertise we support them, and our partners, to create cleaner, greener nations for us all. We currently have the capacity to treat 220 billion litres of mine water every year. Treating mine water has directly protected and improved over 350km of rivers, protects several important regional aquifers, enhances biodiversity and provides local amenity land. By treating the mine water we have prevented nearly 4,000 tonnes per year of iron solids and other pollutants entering watercourses or aquifers. Last year 89% of the iron solid waste was recycled or reused. We are responsible for protecting the environment by addressing and mitigating the environmental impacts of coal mining, our Business Plan for 2022 to 2025 provides an overview of the Coal Authority and explains our main priorities for the period, along with the organisation's 10 year vision. Our work involves monitoring and remediating contaminated land and water resulting from historical mining activities. The Coal Authority manage over 80 mine water treatment schemes across Britain, handling and treating over 112 billion litres of water every year. We invite you to tender for the delivery of our Operations and Maintenance Services Contract. The services required are detailed within the Scope and tenderers are advised to read and consider all aspects of the tender documents before preparing your tender submission. The aim of the provided documents is to outline the minimum technical and performance levels required by us should your organisation be awarded a contract. Lot 1: The Mining Remediation Authority (MRA) is a non-departmental public body and partner organisation of the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ) with a mission to make a better future for people and the environment in mining areas. The MRA manages the effects of past coal mining, including subsidence damage claims which are not the responsibility of licensed coal mine operators. It deals with mine water pollution from both coal and metal mines and other mining legacy issues. The MRA owns, on behalf of the country, the majority of the coal in Britain, and licenses coal mining. We use our skills to provide services to other government departments and agencies, local governments and commercial partners. We contribute to the delivery of the UK Government's Industrial Strategy and the environmental, social and economic priorities of the UK, Scottish and Welsh Governments. By sharing our knowledge and expertise we support them, and our partners, to create cleaner, greener nations for us all. We currently have the capacity to treat 220 billion litres of mine water every year. Treating mine water has directly protected and improved over 350km of rivers, protects several important regional aquifers, enhances biodiversity and provides local amenity land. By treating the mine water we have prevented nearly 4,000 tonnes per year of iron solids and other pollutants entering watercourses or aquifers. Last year 89% of the iron solid waste was recycled or reused. We are responsible for protecting the environment by addressing and mitigating the environmental impacts of coal mining, our Business Plan for 2022 to 2025 provides an overview of the Coal Authority and explains our main priorities for the period, along with the organisation's 10 year vision. Our work involves monitoring and remediating contaminated land and water resulting from historical mining activities. The Coal Authority manage over 80 mine water treatment schemes across Britain, handling and treating over 112 billion litres of water every year. We invite you to tender for the delivery of our Operations and Maintenance Services Contract. The services required are detailed within the Scope and tenderers are advised to read and consider all aspects of the tender documents before preparing your tender submission. The aim of the provided documents is to outline the minimum technical and performance levels required by us should your organisation be awarded a contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 April 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 August 2024
About the buyer
The Coal Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45259100 · Wastewater-plant repair and maintenance work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-coal-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-coal-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-coal-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-coal-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-coal-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-coal-authority.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Operations and Maintenance of Mine Water Treatment Schemes and Legacy Assets.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Coal Authority.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
