Legal Service for AGR Stations transfer to NDA (NRS)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Simmons & Simmons LLP
- Value
- GBP 240,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 25 April 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the Crown Commercial Services Framework RM6179 - Legal Services Panel DPS Lot 2 Nuclear is a vital part of our energy mix, providing low carbon power now and into the future. The safe and efficient decommissioning of our nuclear legacy is an area of world leading expertise. Since 2009, the ex-British Energy estate of eight nuclear power plants (the Advanced Gas Cooled Stations (AGRs)) has been owned and operated by EDF Energy. The decommissioning of those plants is funded by the Nuclear Liabilities Fund (NLF) under a framework of legal agreements ('the Agreements') made between EDF, HM Government and the NLF trustees, which were signed in June 2021. The Agreements included an option for the Secretary of State (SoS) to take ownership of EDF's sites on closure to arrange for their decommissioning ('the SoS Option') which has now been exercised. The NLF is underwritten by the UK Government. The Department is working in conjunction with key stakeholders including the NLF, EDF, the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (NDA) and its subsidiaries Sellafield (SL) and Nuclear Restoration Services (NRS) to prepare for the first of the station transfers in 2026.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published25 April 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 May 2024
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 April 2026
About the buyer
Department for Energy Security & Net Zero is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Legal Service for AGR Stations transfer to NDA (NRS).
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Legal Service for AGR Stations transfer to NDA (NRS), ranked by notice volume.
- 9,575£305.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Energy Security & Net Zero.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 240£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
