CT1168 - Accredited Pathways and Certified Counsellors and Therapists
Details
- Supplier(s)
58 suppliers
- Abernethy
- About Youth
- Action for Children Services Ltd
- BARNARDO'S
- Big Hearts
- Bridgend Farmhouse
- Career Ready
- CHAI
- Children 1st
- Circle
- Citadel Youth Centre
- City of Edinburgh Gymnastics Club
- Columba 1400
- CrossReach (the operating name for The Church of Scotland Social Care Council)
- Cutting Edge Theatre
- Drake Music Scotland
- Dynamic Earth
- Edible Estates CIC
- Enable Scotland
- Friends of the Award (Edinburgh and the Lothians)
- Gold and Gray Soccer Academy
- Harmeny Education Trust Ltd
- Hearts and Minds
- humanutopia Limited
- Imaginate
- Impact Arts
- Karen Sykes
- LGBT Youth Scotland
- Light Up Learning
- LinkLiving
- Miriam McHardy
- Move On
- Muirhouse Youth Development Group
- MYPAS
- Nordoff Robbins
- OutdoorClassrooms.Scot LTD
- Play2Learn Sports Coaching
- Professional salon training Ltd
- RUTS
- RZSS
- Salvesen Mindroom Centre
- Scran Academy
- Screen Education Edinburgh
- South East Scotland Regional Scout Council
- The Broomhouse Centre
- The Drama Studio
- The Junction
- The Junction Young People Health and Wellbeing
- The Larder West Lothian
- The Place2Be
- The Spartans Community Football Academy
- The Speech Language Communication Company
- Tinderbox Collective
- U-Evolve
- Volunteering Matters
- Wildside Nature
- With Kids
- WorkingRite
- Value
- GBP 5,000,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 25 April 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
AWARD of the Flexible Purchasing Framework The City of Edinburgh Council has created a Flexible Purchasing Framework of providers in line with the National Improvement Framework for Education. The vision for education in Edinburgh is to ensure excellence by raising attainment and improving outcomes through Accredited Pathways and Certified Counsellors and Therapists: ensuring that every child and young person achieves the highest standards in literacy and numeracy, as well as the knowledge and skills necessary to shape their future as successful learners, confident individuals, responsible citizens, and effective contributors. The City of Edinburgh Council will realise this vision by achieving equity: ensuring every child and young person has the same opportunity to succeed, regardless of their background, social circumstances, additional needs or shared protected characteristics, with a particular focus on closing the poverty related attainment gap, and improving mental health and wellbeing. In order to achieve this, The City of Edinburgh Council will work to reduce the Poverty Related Attainment Gap (PRAG) through a transdisciplinary approach. Delivery of excellence will be achieved via the Edinburgh Imperative, which has four key themes to support reduction of the PRAG: Attendance, Literacy & Numeracy, Pathways, Health and Wellbeing. Collaboration and relationship building with partner providers is a key theme to support young people’s outcomes being at the heart of everything we do. Partner Providers will support schools to provide a service which ensures pupils receive high quality education which meets their needs, delivers improved educational outcomes and avoids exclusion. The City of Edinburgh Council are encouraging a ‘Place Based’ approach to services and supports to families and young people. The intention is to develop comprehensive supports that are within 20minutes of any identified need. Lot 1: Accredited Pathways ** AWARD NOTICE ** Accredited Pathways services will support achievement of an accredited pathway/s. For learners working within Early Level to Fourth Level the accreditation should align to the Benchmarks and or Experiences and Outcomes within the Curriculum for Excellence. For learners working within the Senior Phase the accreditation must be nationally recognised. For both categories, the Provider will work with referring schools to ensure recognised accreditation is achieved upon completion or discharge from a provider’s service, or in line with award dates. The provision offered will extend the supports offered through the curriculum, complementing and expanding on what is already there. We are looking to procure services which: - Work in flexible and goal-orientated ways to complement the learner’s education, in partnership with their school. - Address barriers to learning which can arise within the school community and as a result of additional support needs. - Provide evidence of outcomes achieved. - Enable the voices of learners and their families to shape the support provided and contribute to solutions. - Offer accreditation. - Work towards Health and Wellbeing experiences and outcomes, linked to the Curriculum for Excellence. In partnership with the School, the Provider should be able to demonstrate inclusive practice and improved outcomes in an aspect of the Edinburgh Imperatives. We want our future commissioned services to build on these strengths and to do the following: - Work in strengths based, solution focussed and restorative manner. - Demonstrate efficiencies, innovation and added value. - Contribute to a wider learning culture within the partnership to improve outcomes. - Provide sustainable best-value approaches. Additional information: The Council consider this opportunity to be procured under the Light Touch Regime of Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Lot 2: Certified Counsellors and Therapists ** AWARD NOTICE ** The Provider’s activity will support achievement of targets within the health and wellbeing pathway/s. Early Level to Fourth Level, the targets should align to the Benchmarks, and Experiences and Outcomes within the Curriculum for Excellence. In Senior Phase the targets must support achievement of accreditation within nationally recognised frameworks. For all learner phases, the Provider will work with referring schools to ensure recognised targets are achieved upon completion or discharge from a provider’s service, or in line with award dates. The provision offered will extend the supports offered through the curriculum, complementing and expanding on what is already there. We are looking to procure services which: - Work in flexible and goal-orientated ways to complement the learner’s education, in partnership with their school. - Address barriers to learning which can arise within the school community and as a result of additional support needs. - Provide evidence of outcomes achieved. - Enable the voices of learners and their families to shape the support provided and contribute to solutions. - Work towards Health and Wellbeing experiences and outcomes, linked to the Curriculum for Excellence - Work with Counsellors and Therapists who are certified with relevant qualifications and membership of Governing bodies In partnership with the School, the Provider should be able to demonstrate inclusive practice and improved outcomes in an aspect of the Edinburgh Imperatives. We want our future commissioned services to build on these strengths and to do the following: - Work in strengths based, solution focussed and restorative manner. - Demonstrate efficiencies, innovation and added value. - Contribute to a wider learning culture within the partnership to improve outcomes. - Provide sustainable best-value approaches. Additional information: The Council consider this opportunity to be procured under the Light Touch Regime of Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 March 2024
- Completed: Award published25 April 2024Current notice
About the buyer
The City of Edinburgh Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 80100000 · Primary education services
- 80110000 · Pre-school education services
- 80200000 · Secondary education services
- 80300000 · Higher education services
- 80340000 · Special education services
- 80400000 · Adult and other education services
- 85311300 · Welfare services for children and young people
- 85312320 · Counselling services
- 85312400 · Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-city-of-edinburgh-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-city-of-edinburgh-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-city-of-edinburgh-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-city-of-edinburgh-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-city-of-edinburgh-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-city-of-edinburgh-council.gov |
213 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CT1168 - Accredited Pathways and Certified Counsellors and Therapists.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The City of Edinburgh Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 157£342.6m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£1.8bn
- 130£2.2bn
- 127£164.4m
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
