Awarded contract

CE-171-23 - Provision of a Taxi Service Framework Agreement

Details

Value
GBP 33,325,920
Topic
Taxi services
Published
25 April 2024

Tender description

The primary objective is to successfully implement a fourth generation Framework Agreement with multiple Taxi Providers to provide transport services for school children with additional support needs, for children and young adults with complex disabled needs, general taxi services for employees and elected members of South Ayrshire Council when required to perform their official duties and the distribution of food to school establishments under five individual Lots. The new Framework shall begin in April 2024 (to ensure new contracts are in place before the start of the school term which will have to be conducted via Mini-Competition). Lot 1: Transportation of Children and Young People between Educational Establishments for Additional Support Need and Consortium Travel Arrangements The primary objective is to successfully implement a fourth generation Framework Agreement with multiple Taxi Providers to provide transport services for school children with additional support needs, for children and young adults with complex disabled needs, general taxi services for employees and elected members of South Ayrshire Council when required to perform their official duties and the distribution of food to school establishments under five individual Lots. The new Framework shall begin in April 2024 (to ensure new contracts are in place before the start of the school term which will have to be conducted via Mini-Competition). Lot 2: Transportation of Babies, Children and Young Adults with Support and Complex Needs and Disabilities. The primary objective is to successfully implement a fourth generation Framework Agreement with multiple Taxi Providers to provide transport services for school children with additional support needs, for children and young adults with complex disabled needs, general taxi services for employees and elected members of South Ayrshire Council when required to perform their official duties and the distribution of food to school establishments under five individual Lots. The new Framework shall begin in April 2024 (to ensure new contracts are in place before the start of the school term which will have to be conducted via Mini-Competition). Lot 3: Provision of a General Taxi Service The primary objective is to successfully implement a fourth generation Framework Agreement with multiple Taxi Providers to provide transport services for school children with additional support needs, for children and young adults with complex disabled needs, general taxi services for employees and elected members of South Ayrshire Council when required to perform their official duties and the distribution of food to school establishments under five individual Lots. The new Framework shall begin in April 2024 (to ensure new contracts are in place before the start of the school term which will have to be conducted via Mini-Competition). Lot 4: Provision of a Taxi Service for Food Distribution The primary objective is to successfully implement a fourth generation Framework Agreement with multiple Taxi Providers to provide transport services for school children with additional support needs, for children and young adults with complex disabled needs, general taxi services for employees and elected members of South Ayrshire Council when required to perform their official duties and the distribution of food to school establishments under five individual Lots. The new Framework shall begin in April 2024 (to ensure new contracts are in place before the start of the school term which will have to be conducted via Mini-Competition).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published25 April 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60120000 · Taxi services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CE-171-23 - Provision of a Taxi Service Framework Agreement.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Ayrshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.