Supply and Delivery of Waste Disposal Equipment
Details
- Buyer
- Scotland Excel
- Value
- GBP 4,000,000
- Topic
- Waste and rubbish containers and bins
- Published
- 15 April 2024
- Submission
- 14 May 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This tender exercise was designed to establish a Framework for the Supply and Delivery of Waste Disposal Equipment. The objective of the framework was to provide Council’s with a mechanism to procure a wide range of waste disposal equipment, including, but not limited to, large containers, skips, compactors, balers, and roll packers. The end users of the framework are likely to be the Waste and/or Environment Departments within councils. Tenderers were advised: This tender opportunity was for PURCHASE of equipment and does not include hire options. Lot 3: Balers This Lot is for the Supply and Delivery of Balers. Tenderers should note: This tender opportunity is for PURCHASE of equipment and does not include hire options. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Please see the Invitation to Tender contained on the PCS-Tender project relevant to this procurement and the other Procurement Documents for further information. Lot 4: Roll Packers This Lot is for the Supply and Delivery of Roll packers. Tenderers should note: This tender opportunity is for PURCHASE of equipment and does not include hire options. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Please see the Invitation to Tender contained on the PCS-Tender project relevant to this procurement and the other Procurement Documents for further information. Lot 1: Skips and Containers This lot will include the supply and delivery of skips and containers. Tenderers should note: This tender opportunity is for PURCHASE of equipment and does not include hire options. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Please see the Invitation to Tender contained on the PCS-Tender project relevant to this procurement and the other Procurement Documents for further information. Lot 2: Compactors This Lot is related to the supply and delivery of Compactors. Tenderers should note: This tender opportunity is for PURCHASE of equipment and does not include hire options. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Please see the Invitation to Tender contained on the PCS-Tender project relevant to this procurement and the other Procurement Documents for further information.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 April 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 May 2024
About the buyer
Scotland Excel is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34928480 · Waste and rubbish containers and bins
- 39713300 · Rubbish compactors
- 42914000 · Recycling equipment
- 43315000 · Compacting machinery
- 44613000 · Large containers
- 44613700 · Refuse skips
- 44613800 · Containers for waste material
- 44614100 · Storage bins
- 44614300 · Container storage system
- 44616200 · Waste drums
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply and Delivery of Waste Disposal Equipment.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Skip Hire
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
Skip Hire
Related topics
Topics related to Supply and Delivery of Waste Disposal Equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scotland Excel.
- 131£402.6m
- 120£121.6bn
- 77£1.9bn
- 41£11.7bn
- 40£6.0bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
- 5£2.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
