Awarded contract

SPS-02169 New OM4 Multimode Fibre at HMP Kilmarnock (Phase 2)

Details

Value
GBP 33,743
Topic
Optical-fibre cables
Published
18 April 2024

Tender description

The SPS requires a supplier to supply and install the new OM4 Multimode Fibre between the main comms room and the 14 comms racks within HMP Kilmarnock. This contract will require the following for each rack: a survey and installation of 16 core OM4 Multimode LC Fibre Panel which will terminate back to a central rack in the main comms room. Lot 1: The SPS has commenced this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) including the Single Procurement Document (SPD) will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders. Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 December 2023
  2. Completed: Award published18 April 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Prison Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32562000 · Optical-fibre cables

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.