RFI 711234451 PROCUREMENT AND SUPPORT OF SCADE -SELF CONTAINED AIR DIVING EQUIPMENT (SCADE)
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Topic
- Diving services
- Published
- 16 April 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This RFI has been published as a follow on from Initial RFI 710289451. This RFI has been published in order to expand on the original high-level statement on need to provide more detail/content on the potential requirement, and ask additoanl questions regaurding training. The RFI was udpated to extend the closing by 2 weeks and the overview updated to V2 to provide addtional background on (17/05/2026) The Salvage and Marine Operations (SALMO) Team, part of Defence Equipment and Support (DE&S) within the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), wish to inform potential suppliers of an intended procurement for the provision and support of Self Contained Air Diving Equipment (SCADE) A replacement capability is required by Naval Military Diving (NMD), Army Military Diving (AMD), MAB Military Diving (MABMD) and the Defence Diving School (DDS) to deliver Defence diving outputs post the OSD of the existing capability in 2024. This Request For Information and accompanying information is being made publicly available to any organisations which are able to supply Self-Contained Air Diving Equipment (SCADE) This is a market consultation. The purpose is to advise suppliers of the potential Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S) procurement, gain an understanding of the market appetite for supplying these services, and seek feedback from potential suppliers that may inform the final procurement approach to the services. This builds on a commitment to engage with the market, by sharing information and seeking input from the market to enable us to develop the final requirement and tender documentation in a fair and transparent manner. The question set and addtioal information can be found in the links below Potential suppliers may raise questions or seek clarification regarding response to this RFI questionnaire only at any time prior to 17:00hrs (UK time) on Friday 31st May 2024. Questions must be submitted via email to desshipscomrcl-salmo-multiuser@mod.gov.uk. The completed questionnaire should be returned via email to desshipscomrcl-salmo-multiuser@mod.gov.uk by the response deadline of 16:00 (UK time) Friday 17th May 2024
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published16 April 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98363000 · Diving services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RFI 711234451 PROCUREMENT AND SUPPORT OF SCADE -SELF CONTAINED AIR DIVING EQUIPMENT (SCADE).
Related topics
Topics related to RFI 711234451 PROCUREMENT AND SUPPORT OF SCADE -SELF CONTAINED AIR DIVING EQUIPMENT (SCADE), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,698£1.1tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
