Awarded contract

Provision of Support and Accommodation for Adults Experiencing Homelessness and Multiple Disadvantage - Stevenage

Details

Supplier(s)
One YMCA
Value
GBP 1,024,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
16 April 2024

Tender description

This is an Award Notice for the Provision of Support and Accommodation for Adults Experiencing Homelessness and Multiple Disadvantage - Stevenage. This is a direct award because competition is absent for technical reasons. Lot 1: The Service will be free at the point of use and will support single adults aged 18 and over experiencing homelessness and multiple disadvantage in Stevenage. The provider will make available 40 Units of support combination of accommodation based support and floating support as needed to be used flexibly Services will be focussed to target support to the following groups • High/complex/multiple needs: i.e. Long-term rough sleepers or people encountering repeat homelessness and requiring intensive support through Housing First or supported housing with high-level of management and support. • Medium/high needs: people with fluctuating levels of support, who are experiencing homelessness/rough sleeping and/or who have health, care and support needs best met through a housing-led placement with sufficient support. This Service will deliver a strengths based and trauma informed approach to support. The keyworker will listen to and understand the person's priorities, focussing on their personal goals and how they can be supported to live a full, healthy, active, and independent life.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published16 April 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Support and Accommodation for Adults Experiencing Homelessness and Multiple Disadvantage - Stevenage.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Support and Accommodation for Adults Experiencing Homelessness and Multiple Disadvantage - Stevenage, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.