Awarded contract

Procurement of a Joint Venture Development Partner for Astmoor Regeneration

Details

Value
GBP 22,000,000
Topic
Site-development work
Published
15 April 2024

Tender description

Halton Borough Council (the “Authority”) is bringing to the market a site with significant development potential for industrial use in the heart of the Astmoor Industrial Estate (the “Estate”) and is seeking to procure a development partner to work with the Authority to deliver this regeneration opportunity (the “Project”). With the Mersey Gateway Bridge now complete, regeneration within Halton is set to continue in line with the Astmoor Regeneration Masterplan, adopted by the Authority’s Executive Board in September 2020. The whole of the site is in the Authority’s freehold ownership and extends to approximately 17.5ha in total (the “Site”). The Authority is looking to appoint a developer who is committed to working with the Authority in a true partnership style to manage risk and reward and deliver an attractive and viable Project sensitive to the location of the Site and the development and investment opportunities it presents. Lot 1: Procurement of a Joint Venture Development Partner for Astmoor Regeneration

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published15 April 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Halton Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45111291 · Site-development work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Procurement of a Joint Venture Development Partner for Astmoor Regeneration.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Procurement of a Joint Venture Development Partner for Astmoor Regeneration, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Halton Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.