Awarded contract

FWK1159 - Planning Legal Services

Details

Supplier(s)
Town Legal LLP
Value
GBP 500,000
Topic
Legal services
Published
16 April 2024

Tender description

The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords acting jointly, require the services of Town Legal LLP to provide legal services in the field of planning law for building projects/ programmes on or which affect the Parliamentary Estate. Lot 1: The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords acting jointly, require the services of Town Legal LLP to provide legal services in the field of planning law for building projects/ programmes on or which affect the Parliamentary Estate. The largest of the programmes is Restoration and Renewal which includes the restoration of the Palace of Westminster as well as the provision of temporary accommodation for the House of Lords, both of which are being delivered by Restoration and Renewal Delivery Authority Limited and the temporary accommodation for the House of Commons, the proposals for which are being progressed by the Authority's Strategic Estates team. The Delivery Authority was established pursuant to the Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Act 2019 and has duties under the Act in relation to the restoration and renewal of the Palace of Westminster and the delivery of the Parliamentary building works (as defined in the Act) as part of the Restoration and Renewal (R&R) Programme.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published16 April 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

House of Commons is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79100000 · Legal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to FWK1159 - Planning Legal Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to House of Commons.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.