EARNSE Hub - Learning Naturally Activity Planning
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Supplier(s)
- Cumbria Development Education Centre
- Value
- GBP 21,300
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Project-design services other than for construction work
- Published
- 18 April 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The EARNSE Hub is a proposed new development on Walney Island, Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria that will focus on improving the coastal and marine environment, including through more people getting involved with and caring for their outstanding natural heritage. The EARNSE Hub partners have been awarded a National Lottery Heritage Development Grant to prepare materials for the submission of an NLHF delivery grant. As part of the development grant we are seeking planning of activities for hands-on environmental learning for 4-11 year olds. We are wanting primary children to have the opportunity to get up close to nature through activities that allow them to experience and learn about coastal habitats and species, natural processes, impacts and positive management of the natural environment. The activities must compliment the national curriculum and fit well with the principles of the Morecambe Bay Curriculum https://www.lancaster.ac.uk/morecambe-bay-curriculum/resources/ The resources produced will be for local schools attending half or full day sessions that will be led by a dedicated teacher. As this information is required to be subsumed into a larger activity plan for the whole project, we require a draft of the 'Learning Naturally' activity plan to be by 30th April 2024 and a final copy by 28 June 2024. Additional information: To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to maggie.robinson2@naturalengland.org.uk by 12 midnight on 05/01/2024. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to maggie.robinson2@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date29 January 2024
- Completed: Award published18 April 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date26 June 2024
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79421200 · Project-design services other than for construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to EARNSE Hub - Learning Naturally Activity Planning.
Related topics
Topics related to EARNSE Hub - Learning Naturally Activity Planning, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
