Awarded contract

UKRI-2341 High Performance Computer (HPC) System for the Hartree National Centre for Digital Innovation

Details

Value
GBP 15,830,000
Topic
Super computer
Published
8 April 2024

Tender description

The STFC Hartree Centre is seeking to procure a replacement for its production HPC facility, Scafell Pike. As such this will be the Centre’s main “workhorse” system for the next 5+ years. Lot 1: The system must be a flexible, robust, multi-purpose platform that can efficiently manage the changing workload of the Centre as we move from predominately HPC based work to a more balanced portfolio of HPC, HPDA, Big Data and machine learning. The system must be a production accelerated HPC platform that provides the basis for services that can support Hartree Centre activities in modelling/simulation, AI, ML and data science. The system will have GPU hardware and visualisation capability. All compute nodes will feature the same architecture and specification.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 December 2023
  2. Completed: Award published8 April 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30211100 · Super computer

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UKRI-2341 High Performance Computer (HPC) System for the Hartree National Centre for Digital Innovation.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to UKRI-2341 High Performance Computer (HPC) System for the Hartree National Centre for Digital Innovation, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.