Awarded contract

Support Services framework for Young People, Children and Families - Round 4

Details

Value
GBP 1,060,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
8 April 2024

Tender description

The purpose of this notice is to notify an award under the re-opening of the Support Services framework for Young People, Children and Families framework under Round 4. Existing framework providers are not required to re-apply. Powys County Council (the Council) has established an approved provider framework for the provision of a range of Support Services for Children, Young People and families, in and around the county of Powys. The Council is seeking expressions of interest from providers who are suitably qualified and experienced to deliver a wide range of support services. These can range from statutory assessments to holistic therapies, and the Council is looking for a comprehensive and wide-ranging list of support services, including but not limited to the following: - Specific statutory assessments - Undertaking assessments (PAMs assessments (parenting); Together and Apart assessments; Psychological assessments; Sexual risk assessments - Therapy - All types of therapy/Counselling (a range of therapeutic support for children, young people, parents, families, Art therapy, filial therapy, Counselling, Family therapy, Play therapy). - Any other support provision - around Children, young people and families, such as Support Workers/Community projects/Residential workers. The list is not exhaustive, providers may only be able to do one of the assessments listed. The Council has let a pseudo framework agreement under Regulations 74 to 77 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 Light Touch Regime. The Council is awarding a framework, which allows flexibility while complying with Treaty principles of transparency and equal treatment of providers. The Council has decided to re-open the framework for 6 months to allow new providers to join and tender responses will be evaluated. Lot 1: The purpose of this notice is to notify an award under the re-opening of the Support Services framework for Young People, Children and Families framework under Round 4. Existing framework providers are not required to re-apply. Powys County Council is establishing an approved provider framework for the provision of a range of support services for Children, Young People and families, in and around the county of Powys. The Council intends to let a pseudo framework agreement under Regulations 74 to 77 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 Light Touch Regime. The Council is awarding a contract, which allows flexibility while complying with Treaty principles of transparency and equal treatment of providers. The Council has decided to re-open the framework for 6 months to allow new providers to join and tender responses will be evaluated.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published8 April 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Powys County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85310000 · Social work services
  • 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
  • 85311300 · Welfare services for children and young people

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

275 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Support Services framework for Young People, Children and Families - Round 4.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Support Services framework for Young People, Children and Families - Round 4, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.