Awarded contract

Servicing and Maintenance of the Queen's Medical Centre Swisslog Pneumatic Air Tube System

Details

Value
GBP 132,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
Published
8 April 2024

Tender description

The contract is for the servicing and maintenance of the Swisslog pneumatic air tube system at the Queen's Medical Centre (the Services) to ensure the pneumatic tube system is subject to routine planned maintenance, mitigating the risk of downtime (e.g. due to a fault) and facilitate call outs in the event of such faults. Lot 1: The pneumatic air tube system enables the Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust (The Trust) to meet its needs as a provider of healthcare services. For example, connecting wards, surgical rooms and departments with the hospital's laboratory and central pharmacy, shortening delivery times of samples, medicines and any associated documents - minimizing the requirement for manual handling.<br/><br/>The Trust’s in situ pneumatic air tube system at the Queen's Medical Centre is manufactured by Swisslog.<br/><br/>The Trust requires a Supplier for provision of both planned and reactive servicing and maintenance of the in situ pneumatic air tube system at the Queen's Medical Centre.<br/><br/>The Trust’s objectives are to maintain a high level of reliability and availability of its systems by ensuring sufficient provision of both planned preventative (PPM) and reactive maintenance, including, but not limited to, call outs and call backs/breakdowns maintained at agreed performance levels, whilst ensuring value for money.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published8 April 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date12 August 2024

About the buyer

Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
  • 50712000 · Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Servicing and Maintenance of the Queen's Medical Centre Swisslog Pneumatic Air Tube System.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Servicing and Maintenance of the Queen's Medical Centre Swisslog Pneumatic Air Tube System, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.