Awarded contract
Sand Removal from Wirral Beaches, Slipways and Foreshore
Details
- Supplier(s)
- E. A. Reed & Sons LTD
- Value
- GBP 60,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Published
- 11 April 2024
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The contract is to provide all plant, equipment and staff necessary to remove and transport windblown sand from beaches, slipways, sea defence walls and embankments around the Wirral coastline for three years as and when required.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published11 April 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date19 April 2024
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
BuyersCountValue
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
