Awarded contract

Provision of End Point Assessment Services to Service Personnel Undertaking the Level 3 Engineering Technician Apprenticeship Standard

Details

Value
GBP 3,289,150
Topic
Education and training services
Published
12 April 2024

Tender description

This contract for a supplier to deliver End Point Assessment (EPA) services in connection with the Ministry of Defence (MOD) Army Apprenticeship Programme. EPAs will be delivered to service personnel of the Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (REME), Royal Marines (RM), Royal Logistic Corps (RLC) and Infantry undertaking a Level 3 (L3) Engineering Technician apprenticeship standard (ST0457). Lot 1: The appointed End Point Assessment Organisation (EPAO) will be responsible for delivering the following activities in connection with the apprenticeship standard: • Assessment Design and Delivery • Governance, Quality Assurance and Continual Improvement • Communications with Stakeholders • Learner Management • Complaints, Appeals, Re-sits and Re-takes Learner throughput for EPA in this contract is anticipated as approximately 558 over five years and it is expected that Occupation Competence Validation Interviews (VIVAs) will take place online.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published12 April 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 80340000 · Special education services
  • 80511000 · Staff training services
  • 80521000 · Training programme services
  • 80531100 · Industrial training services
  • 80531200 · Technical training services
  • 80570000 · Personal development training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

179 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of End Point Assessment Services to Service Personnel Undertaking the Level 3 Engineering Technician Apprenticeship Standard.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of End Point Assessment Services to Service Personnel Undertaking the Level 3 Engineering Technician Apprenticeship Standard, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.