Awarded contract

Mental Health Community Connectors (Additional Roles and Responsibilities Scheme)

Details

Value
GBP 701,355.13
Topic
Health services
Published
11 April 2024

Tender description

The Mental Health Community Connector Service will comprise two, closely aligned, teams of specialist Connectors to serve Cambridgeshire and Peterborough; providing additional capacity to contributing Primary Care Networks. Funded via Mental Health ARRS, this service will provide equivalent of one Full-time Community Connector per PCN. Each community connectors will work with around 150 individuals per year who: - are not suitable for IAPT and do not reach thresholds for secondary services - currently rely on very regular GP appointments for sustained wellbeing, and for whom: • isolation is a key issue or • their mental health issues are exacerbated by other social issues i.e housing, relationship, physical health, finance/benefits, drugs and alcohol. Lot 1: The Mental Health Community Connector Service will comprise two, closely aligned, teams of specialist Connectors to serve Cambridgeshire and Peterborough; providing additional capacity to contributing Primary Care Networks. Funded via Mental Health ARRS CPFT is intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process c Contract will be for one year with an exepected annual value of £701,354

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published11 April 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cambridgeshire & Peterborough NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Mental Health Community Connectors (Additional Roles and Responsibilities Scheme).

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.