Awarded contract

Local Healthwatch Service and Independent Complaints Advocacy (NHS Services)

Details

Value
GBP 1,548,880
Topic
Social work services without accommodation
Published
9 April 2024

Tender description

This tender is being published under the Light Touch Regime of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The Social Care and Health Act 2012 makes provision for a consumer champion for health and social care called Healthwatch. The Local Healthwatch is funded through the Department of Health Community Voices grant which is channelled through each Local Authority. The Act also makes provision for local authorities to make arrangements for the delivery of an Independent Complaints Advocacy Service (ICAS) in relation to their area for complaints relating to the provision of NHS health services. This service is also funded from the Department of Health's Community Voices grant. ICAS may be provided by the same provider as Local Healthwatch or by a different provider. In either situation Local Healthwatch will have to support individuals in accessing information and independent advocacy if they need to complain about NHS services. Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (BCP) Council and Dorset Council have pooled their funding, and are jointly tendering to commission the Local Healthwatch contract and the ICAS contract. It is expected that the contracts will commence on 01 April 2024 for an initial period of 3 years to 31 March 2027 and may be subsequently extended by a further 2 years to 31 March 2029 subject to satisfactory performance. Lot 1: Local Healthwatch Service Local Healthwatch is an organisation giving a stronger voice to people in influencing the health and wellbeing agenda and local service provision; providing signposting, supporting individuals with information and advice about access to services and NHS complaints advocacy. Local Healthwatch has to be provided at all times by an organisation that is a social enterprise. The Vision for the Dorset Local Healthwatch is to be the “voice of the people” coordinating and bringing people’s views and experiences to improve health and social care and to be: • A well led, high quality organisation that is effectively managed and organised with clear and transparent priorities. • Well known, independent, trusted and accessible to everyone. • Operating seamlessly across the two areas. • Influential and respected by decision makers and service providers. Lot 2: Independent Complaints Advocacy (NHS Services) The Independent Complaints Advocacy Service (NHS Services) will ensure that independent advocacy skills are used to provide practical support and direction to people to assist them finding a resolution to their complaint about NHS services in the local authority areas of Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council and Dorset Council. The service must be fully compliant with all relevant regulations of the Health and Social Care Act 2012. The service provider for this contract needs to have at least two years’ experience of the provision of advocacy including experience of working with children and young people, people with mental health problems, learning disabilities, challenging behaviours, sensory disabilities, little or no English, differing cultural backgrounds, bereavement issues and those in distress. It is recognised that many advocacy groups do not work with both adults and children and young people and therefore would welcome a consortium or other types of multi-agency bid, as well as bids from single organisations with the relevant experience.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published9 April 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date9 April 2024

About the buyer

Dorset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

21 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Local Healthwatch Service and Independent Complaints Advocacy (NHS Services).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Local Healthwatch Service and Independent Complaints Advocacy (NHS Services), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Dorset Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.