Awarded contract

LEZ Marketing Campaign Phases 4 and 5

Details

Value
GBP 508,886.08
Topic
Advertising and marketing services
Published
8 April 2024

Tender description

Tenders are invited for the LEZ marketing Phases 4 and 5 campaign aim to raise awareness and make sure businesses and households are prepared for LEZ enforcement beginning in Aberdeen, Dundee and Edinburgh in summer 2024. Lot 1: In line with the LEZ Communications Strategy the next critical phases of the LEZ communications/marketing campaign aim to raise awareness and make sure businesses and households are prepared for LEZ enforcement beginning in Aberdeen, Dundee and Edinburgh in summer 2024. The introduction of LEZs into the cities of Aberdeen, Dundee, and Edinburgh is a PfG commitment intended to protect health and reduce greenhouse gas emissions. The PfG also committed to helping those who would have the most difficulty in making the transition to the introduction of a LEZ. Communications/marketing in Phase 4 will promote the enforcement start dates for each of the cities and encourage drivers to make use of the Transport Scotland Vehicle Checker and make required changes. The campaign will be essential to help drivers avoid incurring PCN charges, but particularly businesses coping with the challenging economic environment (post covid and post Brexit), and low income households in the midst of a cost of living crisis. The scope of this call off is for bought advertising and media associated with LEZs starting in Aberdeen Dundee and Edinburgh. Bought media will be across both traditional (billboards Newspapers tv and radio) and new media (social and digital). The contractor will be required to provide the services for a full range of media including television, radio, press, digital, online, and out of home. The contractor adds significant value by planning media schedules that can best reach a target audience and negotiates best possible rates for media bookings enhancing cost efficiency. Strategic support will be provided by the SG Marketing and TS Environment & Sustainability team as required.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 February 2024
  2. Completed: Award published8 April 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Transport Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79340000 · Advertising and marketing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to LEZ Marketing Campaign Phases 4 and 5.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to LEZ Marketing Campaign Phases 4 and 5, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,040
    £145.9bn
  2. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.