Landscape Character Assessment guidance update Phase 2 - stakeholder engagement and material preparation
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Supplier(s)
- Land Use Consultants
- Value
- GBP 45,078
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Research consultancy services
- Published
- 9 April 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
PLEASE NOTE - CORRECTION: An error in the weighting of the questions in relation to the technical criteria has been discovered in the RFQ. These have been updated in the RFQ (25.09.23) Natural England is undertaking work on an update of the Landscape Character Assessment (LCA) 'Approach' document, through a set of three phased and interlinked work packages. In addition to the technical update, the aim is to promote and demonstrate the benefits of LCA as a means of managing positive landscape change in different contexts to a wide range of stakeholders involved in land use planning and management. Phase 1 was completed earlier in 2023 and developed initial ideas on the process as a whole, as well as identifying specific requirements for the update. Phase 2 (this commission) will build on the work done in Phase 1 and will involve setting up and managing stakeholder engagement to gather views on the additions and changes needed for the LCA guidance update and how to promote and demonstrate the use of LCA to achieve broad environmental outcomes. It will also comprise the collation and preparation of draft content for the eventual update the LCA guidance (due in Phase 3), informed by the material and evidence gathered from the stakeholder engagement stage. IMPORTANT: Please note the estimated contract value above is £30-40K excluding VAT, the estimated contract value including VAT is £36-48K. Tenders should be submitted including VAT as requested in the RFQ. Additional information: PLEASE NOTE - CORRECTION: An error in the weighting of the questions in relation to the technical criteria has been discovered in the RFQ. These have been updated in the RFQ (25.09.23) PLEASE NOTE: Closing date has been extended to 29th September (originally 22nd September) IMPORTANT: Please note the estimated contract value above is £30-40K excluding VAT, the estimated contract value including VAT is £36-48K. Tenders should be submitted including VAT as requested in the RFQ. To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to Jacqui.jobbins@naturalengland.org.uk by 12 midday on 29th September 2023. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to Jacqui.jobbins@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 October 2023
- Completed: Contract expiry date29 March 2024
- Completed: Award published9 April 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73210000 · Research consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Landscape Character Assessment guidance update Phase 2 - stakeholder engagement and material preparation.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
