Awarded contract

HDD-OJEULT-52753 Provision of Stroke Support Services

Details

Value
GBP 376,548
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
12 April 2024

Tender description

HDUHB is looking to commission a third sector provider(s) to deliver a range of activities/services which support adults diagnosed with a stroke, their family and carers with high quality information, advice, and emotional support. This service will be required post a patients discharge from hospital. The purpose of these activities is to facilitate a smooth transition from hospital to home and ensure stroke survivors and carers feel supported on returning home. People who have had a stroke may need to receive support in a timely way to help them with their psychological and emotional wellbeing. Lot 1: HDUHB is looking to commission a third sector provider(s) to deliver a range of activities/services which support adults diagnosed with a stroke, their family and carers with high quality information, advice, and emotional support. This service will be required post a patients discharge from hospital. The purpose of these activities is to facilitate a smooth transition from hospital to home and ensure stroke survivors and carers feel supported on returning home. People who have had a stroke may need to receive support in a timely way to help them with their psychological and emotional wellbeing. Once people have returned home their needs and circumstances continue to change. People may need support to adjust their lifestyles to reduce the chance of another stroke, to return to work or to cope with altered roles and relationships and the emotional and psychological impact of stroke. Other needs, including those of carers and family members, are also likely to change as people learn to deal with stroke related disabilities. The service aims and objectives will be as follows. To support all adults diagnosed with a stroke, their family and carers with high quality information, advice, and emotional support To provide flexible, support to adults and their families and carers whose communication is affected by stroke, following their discharge from the acute health setting. To establish and facilitate social opportunities, befriending, awareness events, and provide peer support opportunities for carers and stroke survivors. To provide important stroke prevention and education information to people affected by stroke / TIA, their families, and the general public. For example, patient information leaflets and relevant signposting to publicised material. Discuss the risk factors for stroke with the client and family, encouraging them to make appropriate lifestyle changes to reduce the risk of further stroke. To liaise with stroke multi-disciplinary teams (including attending MDT meetings) and act as an advocate to influence the care plans for the stroke survivor and their family. Liaise with GP surgeries/clusters regarding Stroke Association campaigns e.g., Act First (Atrial Fibrillation awareness), FAST.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 February 2024
  2. Completed: Award published12 April 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HDD-OJEULT-52753 Provision of Stroke Support Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to HDD-OJEULT-52753 Provision of Stroke Support Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.