Expired contract

Habitat Feature Assessment of North Dartmoor SSSI

Details

Supplier(s)
APEM Ltd
Value
GBP 43,595
Duration
3 months
Topic
Environmental monitoring other than for construction
Published
9 April 2024

Tender description

North Dartmoor, covering over 13,400ha, contains one of the largest areas of upland semi-natural habitat in southern Britain and is particularly important for western blanket bog and mixed valley mire communities. The requirement of this contract is to: 1) collect data on designated habitat features blanket bog and valley bog, wet heath, acid grassland and sub-alpine dwarf shrub heath across all units of North Dartmoor SSSI; 2) provide a supporting unit commentary to inform feature condition assessments for each unit; 3) record pressures affecting the SSSI features; and 4) capture vegetation data to assess winter grazing pressure. This data will give Natural England an understanding of designated habitat feature condition across the area of SSSI assessed, as well as an understanding of variation in condition within the SSSI and management pressures which may be influencing condition. The results will be used by Natural England to undertake a Common Standards (CSM) assessment of the condition of the features of the SSSI and an assessment of impacts of winter grazing. Additional information: To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to david.hazlehurst@naturalengland.org.uk by 12 midday on 08/12/23. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to david.hazlehurst@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers. PLEASE NOTE: If you do not have access to iPads and NESS, Natural England can provide the survey form through Field Maps, and can provide temporary accounts for this. A tablet/smart phone will be required in order to download and use the app. Failing that, NE can provide excel forms for you to fill out, paper would be an further option but the records would require typing up afterwards.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 February 2024
  2. Completed: Award published9 April 2024
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2024

About the buyer

Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90711500 · Environmental monitoring other than for construction

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Habitat Feature Assessment of North Dartmoor SSSI.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Natural England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.