Awarded contract
Domestic Appliance Purchases for LWSS (Local Welfare Support Scheme)
Details
- Buyer
- Leeds City Council
- Supplier(s)
- Stearn Electric Co Ltd. T/A Beam Group
- Value
- GBP 1,000,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Domestic appliances
- Published
- 9 April 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This contract, for the supply and installation of domestic appliance purchases, is required so that the Council's internal service provider Leeds Welfare Support Scheme (LWSS) can continue to award domestic appliance to vulnerable customers.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published9 April 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date15 April 2024
- Next: Contract expiry date14 April 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Leeds City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39700000 · Domestic appliances
- 39710000 · Electrical domestic appliances
- 39711000 · Electrical domestic appliances for use with foodstuffs
- 39721100 · Domestic cooking appliances
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-city-council.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Domestic Appliance Purchases for LWSS (Local Welfare Support Scheme).
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
CHIC Commercial and Domestic Appliances- DPS
- Open tender
Domestic and Commercial Appliances
- Open tender
Domestic and Commercial Appliances
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leeds City Council.
BuyersCountValue
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
