Awarded contract

DMNV 024 - Transforming Movement and Public Spaces in Shrewsbury

Details

Value
GBP 2,545,830
Topic
Construction work for highways, roads
Published
10 April 2024

Tender description

This is an award notice to appoint a main contractor to enhance the public realm of Shrewsbury Town Centre and bring forward the transformation of public spaces along key routes and connections, to create an attractive urban environment stimulating greater numbers of visitors / users, higher spend and activity. By way of an overview only, the works will consist of public realm interventions adjacent to the Town’s Rail Station improving circa 5,800m2 of public realm alongside lighting and traffic signals to a key gateway into the town. This opportunity was advertised on a voluntary basis and the Council is not bound by nor is it purporting to follow or apply the rules in Part 2 of the PCR 2015. Lot 1: This is an award notice to appoint a main contractor to enhance the public realm of Shrewsbury Town Centre and bring forward the transformation of public spaces along key routes and connections, to create an attractive urban environment stimulating greater numbers of visitors / users, higher spend and activity. This opportunity was advertised on a voluntary basis and the Council is not bound by nor is it purporting to follow or apply the rules in Part 2 of the PCR 2015. Tenderers will be required to meet the Council’s minimum requirements by passing all “pass / fail” questions including a “scored” question with a minimum score requirement in order to progress in this process. Thereafter, award of the contract was on the basis of the Most Economically Advantageous Tender

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published10 April 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DMNV 024 - Transforming Movement and Public Spaces in Shrewsbury.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.