Expired contract

BE23228 - Xlinks Technical Advisor

Details

Value
GBP 166,472.06
Duration
4 months
Topic
Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
Published
11 April 2024

Tender description

** This is an Awarded Contract, Not a Call for Competition. This this Contract has been awarded via the CCS RM6187 Management Consultancy Framework - (MCF3) - Lot 8: Infrastructure including Transport ** The Department is seeking a Technical Advisor to provide a broad range of advice and support in relation to the technical viability of the Xlinks project. This advice will cover a wide range of aspects of the project including but not limited to the feasibility of the high voltage direct current (HVDC) conversion stations, an assessment of the assumptions made relating to the generation assets and their supply chains, the viability of the project's overall deployment plan and further due diligence on the feasibility of the HVDC subsea cables following an initial assessment undertaken earlier this year.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published11 April 2024
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2024

About the buyer

Department for Energy Security & Net Zero is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71241000 · Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
  • 71621000 · Technical analysis or consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to BE23228 - Xlinks Technical Advisor.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to BE23228 - Xlinks Technical Advisor, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Energy Security & Net Zero.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.