Awarded contract

WP3962 - Waste Treatment and Disposal - 'Green Waste'

Details

Value
GBP 3,300,000
Topic
Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Published
5 April 2024

Tender description

Waste Treatment and Disposal Services - ‘Green Waste’ The Services are to be split in to two lots.Lot 1 – Green Waste - Processing of Garden Waste from kerbside collections, direct delivered by refuse collection vehicles.Lot 2 – Green Waste - Processing of Garden Waste from sources other than kerbside collections. Lot 1: Lot 1 – Green Waste - Processing of Garden Waste from kerbside collections, direct delivered by refuse collection vehicles The Council wishes to procure Waste Treatment and Disposal Services - ‘Green Waste’ from an experienced Contractor/s Lot 2: Lot 2 – Green Waste - Processing of Garden Waste from sources other than kerbside collections The Council wishes to procure Waste Treatment and Disposal Services - ‘Green Waste’ from an experienced Contractor/s

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published5 April 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
  • 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
  • 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
  • 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
  • 90710000 · Environmental management

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

48 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to WP3962 - Waste Treatment and Disposal - 'Green Waste'.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.