Awarded contract

Volunteers Drivers For Children And Young People - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 236,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
4 April 2024

Tender description

Milton Keynes City Council invites providers to tender for the provision of a Volunteer Drivers Service for children, young people and their families / carers who live within the Borough of Milton Keynes The Service will consist of: o Volunteer Drivers Scheme for Vulnerable Children and Young People and their Families/Carers Volunteer Drivers Scheme operate under legislation laid out in the Public Passenger Vehicles Act 1981. The legislation lays out certain conditions including: o The journey must be arranged in advance. o The charge must be agreed/arranged in advance. o No profit can be made on each journey. This ensures the Scheme do not operate as if they were taxis or other forms of public transport, thereby preventing them from providing services with volunteers that would compete unfairly with private businesses. The Council proposes to enter Contract for a period of 3 years from 3rd June 2024 to 2nd June 2027 (with an option to extend for a further period of 1 years to 2nd June 2028, with the successful tenderer (Service Provider). Total possible contract terms 4 years. Contract Value (Including extensions): ?236,000 (This includes ?80,000 (?20,000 per annum) estimated transport costs for the full 4 years)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published4 April 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date24 April 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date23 April 2027in 8 months

About the buyer

Milton Keynes Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

229 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Volunteers Drivers For Children And Young People - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Volunteers Drivers For Children And Young People - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Milton Keynes Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.