Awarded contract

THE SCOUT ASSOCIATION - THE GET INTO TEACHING CANDIDATE PIPELINE STRATEGY CAMPAIGN 2024 con_25249

Details

Value
GBP 129,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Public relations services
Published
5 April 2024

Tender description

Teacher sufficiency continues to be a challenge. For teacher recruitment, this means there is a need to grow the demand for teaching in new audiences - particularly audience segments who would not normally consider teaching, presenting a persuasive, aspirational and differentiated vision of an appealing profession. The Get into Teaching Candidate Pipeline Strategy aims to elevate the status of teaching and drive motivation and relevancy for new audiences who have not yet considered it as a career. Our current priority is to promote teaching through partnerships to a younger audience, with a focus on new science, technology, engineering, and mathematics (STEM) and Modern Foreign Languages (MFL) partners to drive interest where recruitment is most challenging. to partner with an exciting and well-established organisation, The Scouts, to inspire the next generation of teachers. The Scouts mission is to support young people in their personal development, empowering them to step up and make a positive contribution to society. Through Scouting, young people develop important skills such as leadership, confidence, teamwork, and resilience, all of which are attributes that make a good teacher. Through this partnership, we will work with the Scouts group 'Explorers' to provide 14-18-year-olds (circa. 44k) with the skills and knowledge they need to consider pursuing a career in teaching. We will implement this through the creation of hands-on, fun, and engaging activities based around developing teaching skills, whilst contributing to the existing Scouting programme. We propose a 3-year partnership, on a 1+1+1 basis to allow us to end the contract at the end of the first year if required (depending upon budget and business planning). In addition, we will also engage with adult volunteers in Scouting to raise awareness of teaching as a potential career choice.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published5 April 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date22 January 2027in 5 months

About the buyer

Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79416000 · Public relations services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to THE SCOUT ASSOCIATION - THE GET INTO TEACHING CANDIDATE PIPELINE STRATEGY CAMPAIGN 2024 con_25249.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to THE SCOUT ASSOCIATION - THE GET INTO TEACHING CANDIDATE PIPELINE STRATEGY CAMPAIGN 2024 con_25249, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.