SCFT Provision of Wheelchair Maintenance and Repair Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- AJM Healthcare
- Value
- GBP 6,976,776.38
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of wheelchairs
- Published
- 5 April 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust (the "Authority") issued an Invitation to Tender ("ITT") in connection with the competitive procurement for the Provision of Wheelchair Maintenance and Repair Services. The procurement was a further competition under the NHS Shared Business Services ("SBS") SBS10015 Framework: Acute and Community Health and Social Care Equipment Products and Services - Lot 3b: Wheelchair Services. The broad scope of services covered the following elements: • Customer Support Desk/Back Office Function • Warehousing and Logistics Service • Delivery and Collection Service • Remote Repair and Drop-in Clinic Service • Reconditioning Service • Planned Preventative Maintenance Service • Management Information Following an extensive evaluation process, the contract was awarded to AJ Mobility Ltd t/a AJM Healthcare
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 July 2023
- Completed: Award published5 April 2024Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date19 July 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50421100 · Repair and maintenance services of wheelchairs
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sussex-community-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sussex-community-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sussex-community-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sussex-community-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sussex-community-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sussex-community-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SCFT Provision of Wheelchair Maintenance and Repair Services.
Related topics
Topics related to SCFT Provision of Wheelchair Maintenance and Repair Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
