Awarded contract

SBC 1023 Provision of cycle hire scheme

Details

Value
GBP 845,854
Topic
Bicycles
Published
2 April 2024

Tender description

Provision of a Cycle hire schemeThe Contract requires a provider with a long and successful track record in working with Local Authorities or other organisations in the UK public delivering cycle hire schemes. Stevenage expects the scheme will initially require a minimum of 220 cycles (including minimum of 50% e-bikes) for the commencement of the scheme with at least 45 docking stations. Stevenage's preference is that the bikes be predominantly physically ‘docked’, whether through stands, traditional physical docking infrastructure or integration with existing street furniture.Depending on the success of the scheme and availability of funding, it may be extended and/or expanded into other areas of the Borough and adjoining areas. Lot 1: The estimated total value of the Contract is stated in II.1.5) of this notice and is for the initial term inclusive of the approximate value for extensions. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands.Organisations should be aware that due to the nature of the Services provided, any Contract formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their bid, where appropriate.The Council is seeking a provider with a long and successful track record in working with Local Authorities or other organisations in the UK public delivering cycle hire schemes. Stevenage expects the scheme will initially require a minimum of 220 cycles (including minimum of 50% e-bikes) for the commencement of the scheme with at least 45 docking stations. Stevenage's preference is that the bikes be predominantly physically ‘docked’, whether through stands, traditional physical docking infrastructure or integration with existing street furniture.The scheme will run for an initial trial period of 4 years in Stevenage with a potential to extend for a further 2 years as 2 x 1-year extensions. Depending on the success of the scheme and availability of funding, it may be extended and/or expanded into other areas of the Borough and adjoining areas.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published2 April 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Stevenage Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34430000 · Bicycles
  • 50111100 · Vehicle-fleet management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SBC 1023 Provision of cycle hire scheme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SBC 1023 Provision of cycle hire scheme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Stevenage Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.