Closed tender

Rushmoor Borough Council - Union Yard - Polden Studios Purpose Built Student Accommodation - Property Management Services

Details

Value
GBP 3,550,000
Published
4 April 2024
Submission
28 May 2024

Tender description

Rushmoor Borough Council ('the Council') is inviting tenders from suitably qualified and experienced suppliers for the management of a new build 128-bedroom student accommodation development, Polden Studios, located within Aldershot, Hampshire. The accommodation is split into eighteen clusters comprising six to eight bedrooms, each with en-suite. Polden Studios forms part of the wider Union Yard development scheme comprising a mix of residential apartments and new commercial floorspace. The scheme is currently under construction and is due for completion in July 2024. The Polden Studios development will open from the 13th September 2024 and will provide accommodation to students studying at the University of the Creative Arts (the 'University') in Farnham. The Council has entered into a Nominations agreement with the University which will provide exclusive access to the accommodation for University's students. The successful supplier will be appointed via a property management agreement on a management fee basis whereby occupancy risk for take up of the accommodation is held by the University. The supplier will be paid an agreed management fee for delivery of the required services plus, in order to drive performance & efficiency, an agreed % of the net operating income. The detailed service requirements that the supplier will be required to undertake are set out within Specification - PMA document accessible within the procurement documents issued via the Council's SEBP/Pro-Contract e-sourcing system. The service requirements can be summarised as follows: • Property Management • Mobilisation & Leasing • Facilities Management • HR • Business Plan • Health & Safety • Tenancy Process & Referencing • Asset Management Support • Building Surveying & Project Management (at option of the Council) • Sustainability / Environmental • Utilities • Insurance • CRM • Marketing & PR • Tax • Property Accounting The Council is targeting to have awarded the contract to the successful supplier by 3rd June 2024 to allow for mobilisation in advance of the opening date of 13th September 2024. The initial contract term will run for approx. 3 years from 1st July 2024 to 31st July 2027. The contract may then be extended in increments of generally no less than 1 year by a further 7 years to a maximum total term duration of 10 years, subject to the agreement and performance of both parties. The Council's estimated budget for delivery of the services - inclusive of the operator management fee and incentives - is approx. £400,000 for year 1 of the contract, in view of one-off mobilisation costs, and £350,000 per year thereafter. These figures are exclusive of any future increases linked to inflation and / or changes in law. The procurement programme, which has been scheduled in order to launch operations at the newly refurbished sites as soon as possible, is set out in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) document. Upon registering with the project please refer to the ITT document in the first instance for full instructions and raise any clarification requests via the portal following the process set out within the ITT. Tenderers are required to attend an accompanied tour of the site. Two site tours options are offered: • Thursday 11th April 2024 - 14:00 • Monday 15th April 2024 - 11:00 Tenderers are required to visit the site prior to tender submission, if a tender is received and there is no evidence that the tenderer has attended the sites, the Council reserves the right to set the tender aside. Interested Tenderers must confirm full names and positions of attendees via the ProContract/SEBP 'Messages & Clarifications' function 24 hours prior to time slot commencement. A maximum of 3 attendees are allowed per supplier. The Council will also host an online Bidders Briefing via Microsoft (MS) TEAMS on Wednesday 17th April 2024 - 11:00. Interested Tenderers must confirm full names and positions of attendees via the ProContract/SEBP 'Messages & Clarifications' function 24 hours prior to commencement of the briefing. Should tenderers require any assistance registering with the system or gaining access to the documents please contact the portal support via the following link: https://suppliersupport.proactisservicedesk.com/s/?language=en_US Keywords: Property Management, Student Accommodation, Asset Management Support, Facilities Management, Tenancy Process & Referencing

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published4 April 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date28 May 2024

About the buyer

Rushmoor Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Rushmoor Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.