Awarded contract

PECS(MECATS-GRR-CAT-OHT-PWLD).DURHAM/TEES.ON.202324.01

Details

Value
GBP 2,062,392
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
5 April 2024

Tender description

MECATS To provide a Community Minor Eye Conditions Assessment and Treatment service (MECATS) within the conurbations of the afore mentioned CCGs, to triage, assess and manage patients whose eye conditions are at low risk of deterioration. Patients can self-present or be referred by any health or social care professional or referral management solution in place with the commissioner. Lot 1: The relevant authority intends to award a contract to an existing provider under Direct Award C under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. The final contract value is still to be finalised as it is dependent on the national NHS planning guidance which is still to be released. As an indication the 2023/24 contract value is £687,464. Contract Start Date: 01 April 2024 Contract End Date: 31 March 2027

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published5 April 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

263 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PECS(MECATS-GRR-CAT-OHT-PWLD).DURHAM/TEES.ON.202324.01.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.