Awarded contract

NEWS Waste Transfer Station Services 2023

Details

Supplier(s)
Carl Bird Ltd
Value
GBP 12,711,791
Topic
Waste transfer station
Published
5 April 2024

Tender description

NEWS wishes to appoint a single Service Provider to provide a Facility capable of receiving, handling/processing, and storing Contract Waste delivered via WCA waste collection services and the Norfolk County Council’s Recycling Centres. The Service Provider must also provide for transportation of received Contract Waste to the nominated end-destination disposal/treatment facility. Lot 1: NEWS wishes to appoint a single Service Provider to provide a Facility capable of receiving, handling/processing, and storing Contract Waste delivered via WCA waste collection services and the Norfolk County Council’s Recycling Centres. The Service Provider must also provide for transportation of received Contract Waste to the nominated end-destination disposal/treatment facility. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/U66H6Y56B8

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 February 2024
  2. Completed: Award published5 April 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Norse Group Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45232470 · Waste transfer station

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NEWS Waste Transfer Station Services 2023.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NEWS Waste Transfer Station Services 2023, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  2. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.