Awarded contract

Newham University Hospital - RE:Fit Decarbonisation Partner

Details

Supplier(s)
Asset Plus
Value
GBP 16,000,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Energy-efficiency consultancy services
Published
2 April 2024

Tender description

Re:fit was developed by the Mayor of London in 2009 to overcome three key barriers that were preventing the retrofit of public buildings from happening at the required rate and scale, namely: • a lack of capacity/expertise within public sector organisations to identify and implement projects and access finance • protracted and complex procurement processes • risks associated with investing money with long-term paybacks and no performance guarantee. To decarbonise Newham University Hospital, Barts Health Trust have bid for over £16m of grant funding through Salix' Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme (PSDS). To assist with further bids for grand funding, the Trust conducted a competition and has appointed Asset Plus to conduct the following Services: • Investment Grade Proposal Services, • Works/Optimisation Services • Maintenance in relation to Works/Optimisation Services Asset Plus's fee for delivering the above services will be an agreed % of any successful grant funded project. Where the Trust is not successful in applying for any grant funding, no fees will be payable.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published2 April 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date6 April 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date5 April 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Barts Health NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71314300 · Energy-efficiency consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

27 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Newham University Hospital - RE:Fit Decarbonisation Partner.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Newham University Hospital - RE:Fit Decarbonisation Partner, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.