Awarded contract

MEND Repairs to Sunderland Museum and Winter Gardens

Details

Value
GBP 409,788
Topic
Construction work for art and cultural buildings
Published
2 April 2024

Tender description

The procurement is for external high level repairs to the Grade II listed Sunderland Museum and Winter Gardens including roof, masonry, lead, rainwater goods and glazing repairs. The council requires contractors to evidence experience of repair works to listed buildings. Lot 1: Please see the documentation located in the architecture and structural engineering folders. Additional information: The proposed works are externally funded by the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport funds MEND which is administered by Arts Council England.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published2 April 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Sunderland City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45212300 · Construction work for art and cultural buildings

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to MEND Repairs to Sunderland Museum and Winter Gardens, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,788
    £764.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sunderland City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.